Participants

Plenary Speakers :

  George Em Karniadakis(Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University, Providence, United States )
 Fractional PDEs: Theory, Algorithm and Applications
  Lee, Tae Hee(Department of Automotive Engineering, Hanyang University )
 Design Optimization of Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting for Small-Scale Energy Sources

Special Session Speakers :

 이창훈 (항공우주공학, KAIST)
 Physical Meanings of Optimal Control in Guidance Applications
(with Sang-Don Lee)
 박순서 (항공우주공학과, 한국과학기술원)
 Distributed Optimization-based Informative Trajectory Planning for Multi-Target Tracking
 Jong-Han Kim (전자공학과, 경희대학교)
 Robust radar imaging via compressed sensing
 조병운 (Aerospace Engineering, KAIST)
 Near Optimal Feedback Instantaneous Impact Point (IIP) Guidance Algorithm with Optimization Approach
(with Jaemyung Ahn)
 홍지호 (수리과학과, KAIST)
 CHARACTERIZATION OF STRESS CONCENTRATION IN TWO-DIMENSIONAL COMPOSITE STRUCTURE
(with Mikyoung Lim)
 Yong-Gwan Ji (Department of Mathematics, Inha University)
 A concavity condition for existence of a negative value in Neumann-Poincare spectrum in three dimensions
(with Hyeonbae Kang)
 Mikyoung LIM (Department of Mathematical Sciences, KAIST)
 Neutral coated Inclusions of general shapes
 Donghwan Kim (수리과학과, KAIST)
 Accelerated Proximal Point Method for Maximally Monotone Operators with Applications to ADMM for Inverse Problems
 김상집 (수학과, 고려대학교)
 사영기하 기법을 이용한 표현론에서의 중복도 생성함수 계산
 Han, Kangjin (기초학부, DGIST)
 A bound for real Waring rank of monomials
(with Moon, Hyunsuk (NIMS))
 David Hyeon (Mathematical Sciences, Seoul National University)
 Algebraic geometry and computer vision
(with Junhwan Kim)
 JIN SU KIM (RI 융합부, 한국원자력의학원)
 Derivation of mathematical modeling for the diffusion and penetration of monoclonal antibody delivery into tumor
(with Hyeongi Kim, Yangjin Kim)
 Jung Eun Kim (수리과학부, UNIST)
 Effects of climate change on Plasmodium vivax malaria transmission dynamics
(with Yongin Choi and Chang Hyeong Lee)
 김대욱 (수리과학과, KAIST)
 Systems pharmacology model reveals the sources of the inter- and intraspecies variability in drug efficacy
(with Cheng Chang, Xian Chen, Angela Doran, Francois Gaudreault, Travis Wager, George J. DeMarco and Jae Kyoung Kim)
 Jo, Junghyo (통계학과, 계명대학교)
 How do generative neural networks extract features in data?
(with Juyong Song, Matteo Marsili, Junghyo Jo)
 권재룡 (Mathematics, 포항공과대학교)
 Singular Behaviors for the Heat variations between fracture and rock zones due to water injection
(with Minje Park)
 김광희 (지질환경과학과, 부산대학교)
 The 15 November 2017 Pohang Earthquake
(with Jin-Han REE, YoungHee KIM, Sungshil KIM, Su Young KANG and Wooseok SEO )
 박민제 (수학과, POSTECH)
 Vertex circulation and regularity of compressible Stokes flows: Numerical simulations
(with Jae Ryong Kweon)
 김석찬 (Dept. of Mathematics, Changwon National University)
 Finite element methods to find the accurate stress intensity factors raised from domain singularity
 KiHa Kim (계산과학공학과, 연세대학교)
 Development of Monolithic Projection Method and Parallelizable Tridiagonal Matrix Algorithm for Large Scale Natural Convection Problem
(with Xiaomin Pan, Ji-Hoon Kang, Jung-Il Choi)
 안형택 (School of Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering, University of Ulsan)
 Golf Ball Wake Simulation with Back Spin
(with 고광수, 울산대학교 조선해양공학부)
 Kengo Nakajima (Information Technology Center, The University of Tokyo/RIKEN R-CCS)
 Parallel Multigrid with Adaptive Multilevel hCGA on Manycore Clusters
 Ji Hoon Kang (Supercomputing Center, KISTI)
 Parallel Performance Benchmark of Turbulent Flow Simulation on the Manycore Cluster
 배형옥 (금융공학과, 아주대)
 Global regular motions for compressible barotropic viscous fluids: Stability
(with Wojciech Zajaczkowski)
 Hantaek Bae (Department of Mathematical Sciences, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
 Regularity condition of the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations in terms of one velocity component
(with Kyungkeun Kang)
 Jeongho Kim (Department of Mathematical Sciences, Seoul National University)
 Global dynamics of the thermomechanical Cucker-Smale ensemble immersed in incompressible viscous fluids
(with Choi, Young-Pil, Ha, Seung-Yeal and Jung, Jinwook)
 Hyekyoung Lee (핵의학과, 서울대학교 병원)
 Network dissimilarity based on harmonic holes
(with Moo K. Chung, Hongyoon Choi, Hyejin Kang, Seunggyun Ha, Yu Kyeong Kim, Dong Soo Lee)
 Moo K. Chung (Dept of Biostat and Medical Inforamtifcs, University of Wisconsin-Madison)
 Random Walks in the Permutation Group
(with Linhui Xie, Yixian Wang, Shih-Gu Huang, Jingwen Yan, Li Shen)
 Christopher Bresten (Data Science, Ajou University)
 Topological data analysis for classification of vascular flows: overcoming irregular geometry
(with Jae-Hun Jung)
 Seonhee Lim (수리과학부, 서울대학교)
 Volume entropy and information flow in brain networks: in case of tinnitus in subjects with hearing loss
(with Jaejin Song and Jaemin Park)
 Kyu-Hwan Jang (Training Engineering Group, MathWorks )
 Using MATLAB to Develop and Deploy Financial Models
 Jun-Sang Eom (Application Engineering Group, MathWorks )
 Deep Learning and Reinforcement Learning Workflows in AI
 Jun-Sang Eom (Application Engineering Group, MathWorks )
 Predictive Maintenance with MATLAB
 Jun-Sang Eom (Application Engineering Group, MathWorks )
 AI Techniques in MATLAB for Signal, Time-Series, and Text Data for Non-Experts
 김부권 (계산과학공학과, 연세대학교)
 Interpretable Machine Learning in Ultrasound Image Segmentation
 Kang Cheol Kim (Computational Science and Engineering, Yonsei University)
 Automatic lumbar vertebrae detection and segmentation from X-ray images for compression fracture evaluation by combining deep learning and level set methods
 이성민 (계산과학공학과, 연세대학교)
 GAN-based sinogram inpainting for metal artifact reduction in dental cone-beam CT
 최재규 (School of Mathematical Sciences, Tongji University)
 HIRE:Harmonic Incompatibility REmoval Model for Whole Brain Susceptibility Imaging
(with Chenglong Bao and Bin Dong)
 Yunho Kim (Mathematical Sciences, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
 Exact recovery in CS-MRI with high magnitude Fourier samples and two-stage adaptive sampling
(with Joo Dong Yun)
 Kang, Myeongmin (수학과, 충남대학교)
 A total variational model with inter-channel terms for single image dehazing
(with Miyoun Jung)
 Ling Guo (Department of Mathematics, Shanghai Normal University, Shanghai, China)
 Quantifying Total Uncertainty In Physics-Informed Neural Networks For Solving Forward and Inverse stochastic Problems
 Chang Min Hyun (Computational Science and Engineering, Yonsei Univeresity)
 Framelet pooling aided deep learning network : The method to process high dimensional medical data
 김현욱 (수학연구소, 서울대학교)
 Development of Japanese Mahjong Artificial Intelligence using Transformer Network
(with Myungjoo Kang)
 황형주 (수학과, 포항공과대학교)
 Machine Learning Technology applied to Steel Manufacturing Process
(with Hyeontae Jo, Sunwoo Hwang, Du Phan)
 구남서 (신기술융합학과, 건국대학교)
 NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF THERMAL DEFORMATION OF A THERMAL PROTECTION SYSTEM PANEL
(with Vinh Tung LE)
 Kang Yeon Cheol (Aerospace Engineering, Inha Univ.)
 국부피스톤 이론을 이용한 초음속 열구조물의 동적 거동 해석
(with 김규빈, 김정호, 조진연, 김헌주)
 Gunjin Yun (Aerospace Engineering, Seoul National University)
 NONLNEAR HOMOGENIZATION OF THERMOMECHANICAL PROPERTIES FOR AEROSPACE COMPOSITE MATERIALS
 신의섭 (항공우주공학과, 전북대학교)
 STRUCTURAL MODELING AND ANALYSIS FOR TPS DATABASE IN RE-ENTRY ENVIRONMENTS
 Ahn, Jaewook (Department of Mathematics, Chung-Ang University)
 EVENTUAL REGULARITY AND STABILIZATION IN CHEMOTAXIS SYSTEMS WITH LOGARITHMIC SENSITIVITY
(with Kang Kyungkeun, Lee Jihoon)
 Changwook Yoon (College of Science and Technology, Korea University, Sejong)
 Prey-predator model with indirect prey-taxis induced by chemical
(with Inkyung Ahn)
 Jihoon Lee (수학과, 중앙대학교)
 Remarks on the competitive chemotaxis models
 Myeongju Chae (응용수학과, 국립한경대학교)
 NONLINEAR STABILITY OF PLANAR TRAVELING WAVES IN A CHEMOTAXIS MODEL OF TUMOR ANGIOGENESIS WITH CHEMICAL DIFFUSION
(with Kyudong Choi)

List of Participants :

 Yong Sul Won(국가수리과학연구소, 산업수학 전략연구부 수학원리응용센터 )
NIMS Project for Drug Discovery (BP)
 Hyukpyo Hong(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences )
PRODUCT-FORM STATIONARY DISTRIBUTIONS FOR NON-COMPLEX BALANCED NETWORKS (BP)
 Sungchan Kim(Pusan National University, Mathematics )
SEIR Epidemic Model where Empirical Distribution of Incubation Period have Approximated by the Coxian Phase-Type Distribution (BP)
 유호준(서울대학교, 기계항공공학부 )
직접 재구성 방법(DRM)을 통한 곡면-혼합 격자 상 갤러킨 방법의 효율적이고 정확한 계산 (BP)
 Son-Young Yi(The University of Texas at El Paso, Department of Mathematical Sciences )
Weak Galerkin Method for Linear Elasticity (BP)
 KIM JONGTAE(SEOUL NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Department of Computational Science and Technology )
Squeezed Fusion Network : Biomedical image Segmentation using FCN (BP)
 안근회(서울대학교NCIA, 계산과학협동과정 )
Estimating Vanishing Point Position by Regression Method Using Deep Learning Model (BP)
 Hyuntae Cho(서울대학교, 수리과학부 )
A second-order ghost fluid method for solving the elliptic interface problems on irregular domains (BP)
 Daeyeol Jeon(공주대학교, 수학교육과 )
On the torsion of elliptic curves over number fields (BP)
 Joerg Wolf(Chung-Ang University, Mathematics )
Local well posed ness of the Euler equations in critical generalized Campanato spaces (BP)
 Lee, Byungjoon(Catholic University of Korea, Department of Mathematics )
An Energy Stable and Unconditionally Stable method for Two-phase fluids with the Surface Tension (BP)
 Yong-Ki Ma(Kongju National University, Department of Applied Mathematics )
Estimating volatility from log data (BP)
 Kim, Donghyun(Pusan National University, Mathematics )
Pricing external barrier option under a stochastic volatility model (BP)
 Jeon, Soomin(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences )
Shape prior metal artifact reduction algorithm for industrial 3D cone beam CT (BP)
 Park, Jongho(KAIST, 수리과학과 )
An Overlapping Domain Decomposition Framework without Dual Formulation for Variational Imaging Problems (BP)
 PAN XIAOMIN( Yonsei University, Dept. of Computational Science & Engineering )
Efficient Monolithic Projection Method with Staggered Time Discretization for Natural Convection Problems (BP)
 SUN,XIANG(Yonsei University, Computational science and engineering )
Non-intrusive reduced-order modeling absed on polynomial chaos expansion (BP)
 Piao,xiangfan(박상범)(Kyungpook National University, 수학과 )
An Efficient Solver for Cauchy problems in Backward Semi-Lagrangian Methods (BP)
 Natanael Karjanto(Sungkyunkwan University, Mathematics )
SOLITON AND BREATHER SPLITTING ON STAR GRAPHS FROM TRICRYSTAL JOSEPHSON JUNCTIONS (BP)
 Aurelio de los Reyes V(Konkuk Univ., Mathematics )
GLIOBLASTOMA REGULATION AND ANTI-INVASION THERAPY (BP)
 Philip Nyouky(Pusan National University , Mathematics )
Pricing European Spread Options in Levy Markets With Stochastic Interest Rate Using Fourier Transform Method (BP)
 우동준(서울대학교 , 수리과학부 )
image segmentation (BP)
 ABBAS WASIM(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  On $p$-valenced association schemes whose thin residue has valency $p^2$ (POSTER)
 Donggu Lee(Konkuk University, Mathematics)
  Role of tumor-associated neutrophils and NE in regulation of lung cancer growth and growth patterns (POSTER)
 Ariungerel Jargal(Yonsei university, CSE)
  Estimation of subcutaneous fat thickness using a learning-based method (POSTER)
 Taigyntuya Bayaraa(Yonsei University, Computational Science and Engineering )
  GAN-based sinogram inpainting for metal artifact reduction in dental cone-beam CT (POSTER)
 조현철(연세대학교 계산과학공학과, Medical Image)
  Automatic lumbar vertebrae detection and segmentation from X-ray images for fracture diagnosis by combining deep learning and level set methods (POSTER)
 장태준(연세대학교, 계산과학공학과)
  Skull CT Image Segmentation for 3D Cephalometry using Metal Artifact Reduction and Deep-learning (POSTER)
 LEE Min Gyu(Yonsei University, CSE, Computational Science and Engineering)
  Data generation with semi-supervised learning in medical imaging (POSTER)
 SIYU SUN(Yonsei university, computational science and engineering)
  Automated Chest X-Rays Screening Method using Framelet-embedded Deep Learning (POSTER)
 Hye sun Yun(Yonsei University, Computational Science and Engineering)
  Automatic Landmark Localization for 3D Cephalometry (POSTER)
 Malik Muhammad Ibrahhim (Pusan National University , Mathematics )
  Robust Adaptive synchronization of ring structured network of FitzHugh-Nagumo neurons coupled with gap junctions under ionic gates and external electrical disturbance (POSTER)
 Baeckkyoung SUNG (KIST Europe, Computational Toxicology)
  A Bioinformatic Software-Assisted Analysis on the Acute Ecotoxicology of Endocrine Disrupting Chemicals (POSTER)
 Angelica Aspirin(University of the Philippines Diliman, Institute of Mathematics)
  Optimal OV-Bortezomib Intervention Strategies and NK Cell Adjuvant Therapy for Tumor Treatment (POSTER)
 Sajida Parveen(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  Numerical solution of Epidemic disease Model (POSTER)
 Myeongho Jeon(서울대학교, 계산과학 협동과정)
  Neural Network as a Data Preprocessing Model (POSTER)
 Laudari Sudip(Big Data and Mathematics, Mathematics)
  Improved echo state network with Graph Centrality Pruning Algorithm (POSTER)
 Hyojae Lim(Yonsei Univ., Mathematics)
  Understanding the Scattering Transform using Univariate Signals (POSTER)
 Mussa Amos Stephano(mathematical epidemiology, Mathematics)
  Estimation and Prediction Population using Mathematical models in Tanzania (POSTER)
 Gwangsoo Go(울산대학교, 조선해양공학부)
  Golf Ball Wake Patterns with and without Back-Spin (POSTER)
 Muhammad Said(Pusan National University , Mathematics )
  Dynamical behavior of a smoking model with social factor (POSTER)
 Mannan Jamshaid(Pusan National University , Mathematics)
  Optimal cost estimation for PV plant operation with tariff incentive (POSTER)
 이준호(건국대학교, 수학과)
  Synergistic Effects of Bortezomib-OV Therapy and Anti-Invasive Strategies in Glioblastoma: A Mathematical Model (POSTER)
 Jin Hyeonseong(Jeju National University, Mathematics)
  Fast transition layers of slightly compressible twophase flow (POSTER)
 Jintae Park(고려대학교 일반대학원, 수학과)
  A study on the growing behavior of cellular tissue on artificial supporter using the Allen-Cahn equation (POSTER)
 Oh Sun Ju(Konkuk University, Biological Sciences)
  Role of tumor-associated neutrophils in regulation of tumor growth in lung cancer development: A mathematical model (POSTER)
 Kim, Hyundong(고려대학교, 수학과)
  An explicit numerical algorithm for surface reconstruction from unorganized points using Gaussian filter (POSTER)
 Youngsuk Ko(Konkuk Univ., Mathematics)
  Optimal culling strategies for the 2016-2017 Republic of Korea HPAI epidemic under the consideration of the spatial heterogeneity (POSTER)
 JAVEED SHAMA(Pusan National University , Mathematics )
  Numerical study of blood flow through catheterized artery (POSTER)
 Chaeyoung Lee(고려대학교, 수학과)
  Formation of regular porous patterns on surfaces using a nonlocal Cahn-Hilliard equation (POSTER)
 kim sang kwon(고려대학원, 수학과)
  Data classification using a Allen-Cahn equation with a fidelity term (POSTER)
 SHEIKH MOHD IBRAHIM(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  GENERALIZATIONS OF INEQUALITIES FOR POLYNOMIALS NOT VANISHING IN A DISK (POSTER)
 Kim Minyoo(KAIST, Department of Mathematical Sciences)
  The Total Quasi-Steady-State Approximation for a Competitive System (POSTER)
 김영진(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  Data Analysis to measure Learning Progress in Artificial Neural Network via spiral datasets (POSTER)
 윤성하(고려대학교 일반대학원, 수학과 응용수학연구실)
  A COMPARISON STUDY ON THE DIFFERENCE OF SPATIAL DISCRETIZATION IN TUMOR GROWTH SIMULATION USING THE CAHN--HILLIARD EQUATION (POSTER)
 Wonjong Kim(연세대학교, 계산과학공학과)
  A Piecewise Constant Staggered DG Method for the Biharmonic Problem (POSTER)
 Park Yea Chan(서울대학교 대학원, 수리과학부)
  Membership Inference Attack in Object Detection (POSTER)
  • Seong Jin Kim(Sangmyung University, Mathematics Education)
  • Haeeun Han(연세대학교, 계산과학공학과)
  • Yangjin Kim(Konkuk University, Mathematics)
  • Jin Yeon Cho(인하대학교, 항공우주공학과)
  • 서진근(Yonsei university, CSE)
  • Woo Jae Lee(Unist, mathematics)
  • HWESUNGRYU(YONSEI, Mathematics )
  • Lee Hyun Min(kaist, mathematics)
  • 김동철(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Vincent Graham(Yonsei University, Underwood International College, Heart Modeling Center)
  • Sungha Cho(POSTECH, mathematics)
  • Jeahan Jung(포항공과대학교, 수학과)
  • 강형민(동양미래대학교, 기계공학과)
  • Sehun Chun(Yonsei University, Underwood International College)
  • 박다정(HMC, HMC)
  • 김병천(국가수리과학연구소, 수학원리응용센터)
  • Chongam Kim(서울대학교 공과대학, 기계항공공학부)
  • Jaeyong Shin(UNIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • 강명주(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • 이준호(부산대학교, 수학과)
  • Seong-Uk Nam(부산대학교, 수학과)
  • Kim Tae Hyeong(부산대학교, 수학과)
  • JangGeunSoo(부산대학교, 수학과)
  • YiSeungHeon(부산대학교, 수학과)
  • garam Kim(부산대학교, 수학과/부산대학교산업수학센터)
  • Ji-Hun Yoon(Pusan National University, 수학과)
  • Jung Miyoun(한국외국어대학교, 수학과 )
  • Geonwoo Kim(서울과학기술대학교, 기초교육학부)
  • JIN KYU YU(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • Jung-Il Choi(Yonsei University, Department of Computational Science and Engineering)
  • 정성진(한국과학기술원, 수리과학과)
  • YoungKyu Lee(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Hwang Dae Gwan(KAIST, dapartment of mathematical sciences)
  • Leejunseo(유니스트, math)
  • Seong-Eun Kim(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • DaegunKim(Konkuk University graduate school, Mathematics)
  • Park eonyoung(UNIST, Mathematical science)
  • Sang-Hoon Yu(Seoul national university, Department of mathematics)
  • Chang-Ock Lee(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Seunggyu Lee(National Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Division of Advanced Researches for Industrial Mathematics)
  • 김현민(부산대학교, 수학과)
  • Seok-Min Lee(홍익대학교, 교양과)
  • 신성빈(제주대학교, 수학과)
  • 고범서(제주대학교, 수학과)
  • 박병철(제주대학교, 수학과)
  • hong jae wook(제주대, 수학과)
  • 현승윤(제주대학교, 수학과)
  • Soyoung Kim(Konkuk University, Mathematics)
  • Han-Soo Choi(서울대학교, 계산과학협동과정)
  • 고동륜(제주대학교, 수학과)
  • Lee, June-Yub(Ewha womans University, Mathematics)
  • Junseok Kim(Korea University, Mathematics)
  • Hyun Young Choi(충남대학교, 수학과)
  • dawoon jung(부산대학교, 수학과)
  • Gu Hyemin(이화여자대학교, 수학과)
  • Bongsoo Jang(UNIST, Mathematical Scicences)