Participants

Plenary Speakers :

  곽도영(수리과학과, KAIST )
 Recent Development of Immersed Fem For Elliptic and Elasticity Interface Problems
  김승조(서울대 기계항공공학부, 前 한국산업응용수학회장 )
 Space Based Solar Power System
  양현미(수리과학부, 서울대학교 )
 The 4th Industrial Revolution is Here and Now

Special Session Speakers :

 Jaegi Jeon (Department of mathematics, Yonsei university)
 A scaled version of the double-mean-reverting model for VIX derivatives
(with Jeonggyu Huh and Jeong-Hoon Kim)
 Jeonggyu Huh (Computational Sciences, Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
 Measuring Systematic Risk with Neural Network Factor Model
 Younhee Lee (Department of Mathematics, Chungnam National University)
 Pricing the real option with regime-switching jump-diffusion models
(with Sunju Lee)
 Choi Sun-Yong (Financial Mathematics, Gachon University)
 An Analysis on the Risk in Variable Annuities
 김영진 (수리과학부, 서울대학교)
 Harmonic cycle and relations
(with Woong Kook)
 우영호 (CAMP, NIMS)
 A brief Introduction to Polynomial Waring Rank
 Cheolgyu Lee (School of Mathematics, Korea Institute for Advanced Study)
 Algebraic Equations in State Condition
 Moon Hyunsuk (산업수학전략연구부 암호연구팀, NIMS)
 Introduction to Multivariate Public Key Cryptography
 Peter Kim (Mathematics, University of Sydney)
 Optimizing anti-cancer vaccines to preferentially stimulate high-avidity T cells
(with Adarsh Kumbhari and Peter Lee)
 Collin Zheng (School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney)
 Mathematical models for checkpoint blockade therapies
(with Peter Kim, Peter Lee)
 HyojungLee (Graduate school of Medicine, Hokkaido University)
 Sexual transmission and the probability of the end of the Ebola virus disease epidemic
(with Hiroshi Nishiura)
 Giphil Cho (Industrical Mathematics Center, Pusan National University)
 Wavelet analysis among catch of yellow croaker (Larimichthys polyactis) and environment effects
(with Yong dam Jeong, Sukgeun Jung)
 Sukho Lee (컴퓨터공학부, 동서대학교 )
 EFFECT OF LOCAL SEARCH WITH REAL DATA ON GENERALIZATION IN DEEP LEARNING
(with YeonJu Lee)
 Byeongseon Jeong (수리과학연구소, 이화여자대학교)
 Non-uniform Subdivision Schemes Reproducing Locally Different Curves
(with Mei-e Fang, Jungho Yoon)
 Yunjin Park (수학과, 이화여자대학교)
 Image Denoising Method based on Low Rank Minimization
(with Byeongseong Jeong, Hyoseon Yang, Jungho Yoon)
 Youngsoo Ha (Mathematics, SNU)
 A new type smoothness indicator for the third order WENO schemes
(with Chang Ho Kim, Hyoseon Yang, Jungho Yoon)
 권오정 (수학과, 인천대학교)
 A unified polynomial-time algorithm for Feedback Vertex Set on graphs of bounded mim-width
(with Lars Jaffke and Jan Arne Telle)
 Sang-il Oum (수리과학과, KAIST)
 Classes of graphs with no long cycle as a vertex-minor are polynomially χ-bounded
(with Ringi Kim; O-joung Kwon; Vaidy Sivaraman)
 Suil O (Applied Mathematics and Statistics, The State University of New York, Korea)
 Sharp conditions for the existence of an even [a, b]-factor in a graph
(with Eun-Kyung Cho, Jong Yoon Hyun, and Jeong Rye Park)
 Hyung-Chan An (컴퓨터과학과, 연세대학교)
 Dynamic Facility Location via Exponential Clocks
(with Ashkan Norouzi-Fard, Ola Svensson)
 Shodhan Rao (Center for Biotech Data Science, Ghent University Global Campus)
 A model reduction method for biochemical reaction networks
 최보승 (경제통계학부, 고려대학교)
 A STATISTICAL INFERENCE FOR ENZYME KINETICS
(with Jae Kyoung Kim, Grzegorz A. Rempala)
 Jae Kyoung Kim (수리과학과, KAIST)
 Mathematical modeling to analyze sleep quality of shift workers
(with Jae Hyoung Hong, Su Jung Choi, Su Wha Yoon, Eun Yeon Joo, Jae Kyoung Kim)
 Rempala, Grzegorz A. (Math and Stat, Ohio State University)
  Stochastic enzyme kinetics and quasi steady state approximations.
 Rempala, Grzegorz A. (Math and Stat, Ohio State University)
 SIR Models: From Micro to Macro and Back Again
 Ahn, Jaewook (Department of Mathematics, Chung-Ang University)
 Remarks on Smoluchowski-Poisson system
(with Jung-Il Choi)
 Lami Kim (CMAC, Yonsei University)
 On the mean curvature flow of grain boundaries
(with Yoshihiro Tonegawa)
 Myeongju Chae (응용수학과, 국립한경대학교)
 Global existence and asymptotic behavior of solutions to the hyperbolic Keller-Segel equation with a logistic source
 Chang, Tongkeun (수학과, 연세대학교)
 Global in time solvability of the Navier-Stokes equations in the half-space
(with Jin, Bum Ja)
 Sukjung Hwang (수학과, 연세대학교)
 Holder continuity of porous medium type equations with drift terms
 Hwa Kil Kim (수학교육과, 한남대학교)
 ON GLOBAL MINIMIZERS OF THE INTERACTION ENERGY WITH REPULSIVE-ATTRACTIVE POTENTIALS
(with Kyungkeun Kang and Geuntaek Seo)
 Jihoon Lee (수학과, 중앙대학교)
 Well-posedness and stabilization of two-species aerotaxis competitive models
(with Eunji Jeong, Junha Kim)
 Bum Ja Jin (Mathematics Education, MMokpo National University)
 Inhomogeneous NNavier-Stokes equations in the half-space with nonhomogeneous boundary value
(with Tongkeun, Chang)
 서현 (계산과학, 서울대학교)
 Deep Leaning Model for News Recommendations
(with Hyun Seo, Pil Hoon Jang, Geon Woo Kim, Seung Won Jung and Myungjoo Kang)
 Kwak, Jihoon (수학연구소, 서울대학교)
 Introduction to Deep Learning
 Song Kyung Min (계산과학협동과정, 서울대학교)
 Face Recognition and Grading Face’s Beauty Score using Deep Learning
(with 노형민, 강명주)
 김현욱 (수학연구소, 서울대학교)
 Development of Melody and Drum Pattern Composition Algorithm Using Deep Learning
(with Jinman Park, Jaewoong Choi, and Myungjoo Kang)
 남호성 (-, -)
 언어와 인공지능
 피노텍 (-, -)
 LIVEEN을 활용한 위치기반 Big Data의 연구 활성화 방안
 조수희 (0, 0)
 그놈 목소리
 김동훈 (-, -)
 인공지능 딥러닝을 이용한 엘니뇨 예측 시스템 개발
 Donghwan Kim (수리과학과, KAIST)
 Optimized first-order method for decreasing the gradient of smooth convex functions
(with Jeffrey A. Fessler)
 Tan Cao (Applied Mathematics and Statistics , SUNY Korea )
 Optimal Control for a Controlled Sweeping Process with Applications to the Crowd Motion Model
(with Boris Mordukhovich)
 Hosoo Lee (AORC, Sungkyunkwan University)
 Metric learning via rank preserving geometric means of positive definite semidefinite matrices
 Muralitharan Krishnan (AORC, Sungkyunkwan University)
 Short-Term Energy Load Forecasting Using Neural Networks in Smart Grid
(with Sangwoon Yun and Yoonmo Jung)
 Seyed Ahmad Mojallal (Mathematics, AORC, Sungkyunkwan University)
 Subgraph characterizations of Toeplitz graphs
 Namhun Koo (AORC, 성균관대학교)
 On the Cipolla-Lehmer Type Algorithms in Finite Fields
(with Gook Hwa Cho, Byeonghwan Go, Chang Heon Kim, and Soonhak Kwon)
 Hana Kim (제1그룹, 성균관대학교 응용대수 및 최적화 연구 센터)
 Stretched Motzkin paths and their applications
(with Gi-Sang Cheon, Louis W. Shapiro)
 Dongkyu Lim (AORC, Sungkyunkwan University)
 Completely monotonic functions and inequalities for multinomial coefficients and multivariate beta functions
 Bumtle Kang (AORC, 성균관대학교 AORC)
 행렬을 통한 연속된 edge-magic labeling에 대한 연구

List of Participants :

 Han-Soo Choi(서울대학교, 계산과학협동과정 )
Control based Surface Smoothong Algorithm using Vertex-based Geometric Features (BP)
 조준홍(인하대학교, 수학과 )
Axial Green function method for unbounded Elliptic equation (BP)
 Won-Kwang Park(Kookmin University, Department of Information Security, Cryptology, and Mathematics )
Multi-frequency direct sampling method for imaging short linear perfectly conducting cracks (BP)
 정영훈(KAIST, 수리과학과 )
Series representation of layer potential operators for the transmission problem (BP)
 Jongo Park(UNIST, Mathematical Sciences. )
A Mathematical Model of Criminals in and Out of prisons (BP)
 Yoon Ji-Hun(부산대학교, 수학과 )
A note on the pricing of diverse options using integral transform techniques (BP)
 김준범(KAIST, 수리과학과 )
Electric field concentration between nearly touching boundaries (BP)
 Gwangsoo Go(울산대학교, 조선해양공학부 )
Multigrid Accelerated Incompressible Flow Simulation on Arbitrary Irregular Domain (BP)
 Lina Zhao(Yonsei University, Department of CSE )
Fully computable bounds for a staggered DG method (BP)
 Piao,xiangfan(박상범)(Department of Mathematics, Kyungpook National University, 수학과 )
HIGHER ORDER NUMERICAL SCHEMES IN BACKWARD SEMI-LAGRANGIAN METHODS (BP)
 Aurelio de los Reyes V(Konkuk Univ., Mathematics )
Model Identification of a Cardiovascular-respiratory system in response to constant workload (BP)
 JINAH HWANG(korea university, mathematics )
Two-dimensional Riemann problem for a hyperbolic conservation laws (BP)
 Kang, Myeongmin(Chungnam National University, Department of Mathematics )
Low dimensional patch manifold model for image demosaicking (BP)
 Choi Junho(UNIST, Math )
On Boundary Layer for the Burgers Equations in a Bounded Domain (BP)
 Gwanghyun Jo(한국과학기술원, 수리과학과 )
New type of multigrid algorithms for interface problems based on semi-uniform grids (BP)
 최두성(KAIST, 수리과학과 )
Construction of multilayered neutral inclusion of general shape (BP)
 Kyunghoon Lee(Pusan National University, aerospace engineering )
REAL-TIME, HIGH-FIDELITY THERMAL CONDUCTION MODELS FOR ENGINEERING EDUCTION (BP)
 Jaemin Shin(Yonsei University, Department of Computational Science and Engineering )
P0 Space/Time Limiting DG-DGLM Method for Hyperbolic Systems of Conservation Laws (BP)
 Dohyun Kim(연세대학교, 계산과학공학 )
C0-Interior Penalty Methods for Stationary Quasi-Geostrophic Equations (BP)
 Philip Nyouky(Pusan National University , Mathematics )
A FIRST ORDER PRICE APPROXIMATION OF THE BLACK-SCHOLES HULL-WHITE EUROPEAN CALL OPTION (BP)
 Seunggyu Lee(National Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Division of Advanced Researches for Industrial Mathematics )
Energy stable compact scheme for Cahn-Hilliard equation with periodic boundary condition (BP)
 Soyoung Kim(Konkuk University, Mathematics )
An age-dependent mathematical model and effective vaccine strategy for 2009 A/H1N1 influenza in the Republic of Korea (BP)
 Park, Jongho(KAIST, 수리과학과 )
Fast Nonoverlapping Block Jacobi Method for the Dual Rudin-Osher-Fatemi Model (BP)
 Dongho Kim(Yonsei University, University College )
A Unified Framework for Two-Grid Methods for Nonlinear Problems (BP)
 SeongGeun Shin(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences )
Splitting basis techniques in dynamic cloth simulation by isogeometric analysis (BP)
 Seo Boyoon(yonsei university, mathematices )
An Adaptive Algorithm Based on Two-grid Method for The Navier-Stokes Equations (BP)
 안형택(University of Ulsan, School of Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering )
Hyperbolic Method for Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations(Hyper-INS) on 2D and 3D Unstructured Meshes (BP)
 이순주(충남대학교 , 수학과 )
Numerical methods for the fixed-strike European-Asian options with jumps (BP)
 Hyomin Ahn(서울대학교, 수리과학부 )
Single image restoration in the dust environment (BP)
 Geonwoo Kim(서울대학교, 수리과학부 )
Fractional-Order Total Variation for the Cauchy Noise Removal (BP)
 유성식(인하대학교, 수학과 )
An Efficient Numerical Method for Impinging Jets on an Arbitrary Wall (BP)
 최윤정(카이스트, 수리과학부)
  Enriched Discontinuous Bubble IFEM and Its Applications to Hele-Shaw Flows (POSTER)
 Seunghyun Lee(Korea Science Academy of KAIST, Department of Mathematics and Information Science)
  Traffic Distribution Algorithm Based on Destinations of Vehicles (POSTER)
 Kim, Hyundong(고려대학교, 수학과)
  Explicit numerical method for motion by mean curvature on curved surfaces (POSTER)
 안근회(서울대학교NCIA, 계산과학협동과정)
  Applying influence function to various neural network models (POSTER)
 Junseo Lee(UNIST, mathematical siences)
  Direct Method for Solving Caputo-Fabrizio Differential Equations (POSTER)
 Jeoungheon Kim(성균관대학교, 수학과)
  Dictionary learning on the set of positive definite matrices with applications to image restorations (POSTER)
 SEO, GEUNTAEK(Yonsei University, Department of Mathematics)
  Cardinality estimation of support of the global minimizer for interaction energy. (POSTER)
 SHEIKH MOHD IBRAHIM(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  Refinement of Some inequalities concerning the maximum modulus of a polynomial (POSTER)
 TIANTIAN XU(Yonsei university, Computational science and engineering)
  Impact on pressure difference of immersed boundary in channel flow (POSTER)
 Mannan Jamshaid(Pusan National University , Mathematics)
  Analysis of Software based algorithms for optimal decisions (POSTER)
 ABBAS WASIM(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  Extension of 2-absorbing submodules (POSTER)
 Said Muhammad(Pusan National University , Mathematics )
  EDUCATIONAL AND TREATMENT CAMPAIGN IN SMOKING DYNAMICS (POSTER)
 Malik Muhammad Ibrahhim (Pusan National University , Mathematics )
  Control Malaria through media Awareness: A Mathematical Modeling Approach (POSTER)
 JAVEED SHAMA(Pusan National University , Mathematics )
  Numerical study of blood flow through catheterized artery (POSTER)
 이동구(건국대학교, 수학과)
  Role of N1/N2 neutrophils in regulation of tumor growth in lung cancer (POSTER)
 Jeonghoon Park(Kyungpook National University, Department of Mathematics)
  CONSTRUCTION OF STIFFNESS DETECTOR AND ITS APPLICATION FOR PDES (POSTER)
 Myoungin Shin(세종대학교, 국방시스템공학과)
  A study of frequency localization using atomic norm denoising (POSTER)
 Hyunsun Song(Yonsei University, Department of Mathematics)
  Portfolio optimization problems with linear programming models (POSTER)
 이준호(건국대학교, 수학과)
  Synergetic effect of bortezomib on oncolytic virus: signaling pathways (POSTER)
 SUN,XIANG(Yonsei University, Computational science and engineering)
  UNCERTAINTY QUANTIFICATION ANALYSIS OF CONDUCTIVITY RECONSTRUCTION IN ELECTRICAL IMPEDANCE TOMOGRAPHY (POSTER)
 Chaeyoung Lee(고려대학교, 수학과)
  COMPARISON OF THE DIFFERENT DYNAMICS FOR THE ALLEN-CAHN AND THE CAHN-HILLIARD EQUATIONS (POSTER)
 Hanul Kim(연세대학교, 계산과학공학과)
  The three-dimensional FDTD method with parallel computing (POSTER)
 Heonkyu Ha(연세대학교, 계산과학공학과)
  Ultrasound image-based thyroid nodule classification using CNN-extracted features (POSTER)
 leesieun(경북대학교, 수학부)
  Nrf1 and microRNA-378 form a double negative feedback model (POSTER)
  • Han, Kangjin(DGIST, 기초학부)
  • Dugyu Kim(연세대학교, 수학과)
  • Park Yea Chan(서울대학교 대학원, 수리과학부)
  • Ji Eun Lee(세종대학교, 수학통계학부)
  • Sunhwa Choi(National Cancer Center, Cancer Control and Population Health)
  • 윤홍규(울산과학기술원, 수리과학과)
  • dawoon jung(부산대학교, 수학과)
  • 정승원(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • JONGRYUL JAY LIM(Korea Science Academy of KAIST, Department of Mathematics and Information Science)
  • jinje park(x, x)
  • Jongrak Lee(Ewha Womans University, Department of Mathematics)
  • Youngsuk Ko(Konkuk Univ., Mathematics)
  • Hyeonbae Kang(인하대, 수학과)
  • Yunjeong Lee(연세대학교, 계산과학공학과)
  • Seungjun Pi(경북대학교, 수학부)
  • Saeeun Lee(경북대학교, 수학과)
  • 조경미(동서대학교, 컴퓨터공학)
  • Han-Guk Seol(Sungkyunkwan University, AORC)
  • 이재형(부경대학교, 기초과학연구소)
  • 최윤철(광운대학교, 인제니움학부대학)
  • 오춘영(전남대학교, 수학교육과)
  • Lee, Chang Hyeong(울산과학기술원, Mathematical Sciences)
  • Ji-Hwan Jung(성균관대학교, 응용대수 및 최적화 연구 센터)
  • Hyungmin Roh(서울대학교, 계산과학 전공)
  • 김현진(연세대학교, 학부대학)
  • Jiyeon Suh(Yonsei University, CSE)
  • Bongsoo Jang(UNIST, Mathematical Scicences)
  • Jaemin Shin(Ewah Womans University, Institute of Mathematical Sciences)
  • 신상준(서울대학교, 기계항공공학부)
  • gyeongtaekim(UNIST, Mathematics)
  • KimGiDeok(경북대학교, 수학)
  • Lee, GwangYeon(Hanseo Univ., Mathe.)
  • Deoksang Lee(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Ahn Jungho(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • PARK, KISOEB(인천대학교, 수학과)
  • 강명주(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • Eunjung Lee(연세대학교, Computational Science and Engineering)
  • Tan Hoang Cao(SUNY Korea, Applied Mathematics and Statistics )
  • Sanghoon Yu(Seoul national university, Department of mathematics)
  • Wonjong Kim(연세대학교, 계산과학공학과)
  • JaeyeonKim(KAIST, Mathematics)
  • Jung-Il Choi(Yonsei University, Department of Computational Science and Engineering)
  • 조현우(연세대학교, CSE)
  • Kang Juyeon(이화여대 대학원, 수치해석 연구실)
  • Kyungkeun Kang(연세대학교, 수학과)
  • Woo Dongjun(Seoul National University, NCIA Lab, Department of Mathematical Sciences)
  • Yang Soo-Oh(Yonsei University, Mathematics)
  • KI, Tae Kyung(Kookmin University, Department of Mathematics)
  • Yangjin Kim(Konkuk University, Mathematics)
  • Jiyoung Choi(Ewha Womans University, Mathematics)
  • Jung Miyoun(한국외대 , 수학과 )
  • YonghyeonJeon(경북대학교, 수학부)
  • Choi JaeSung(유니스트, 수리과학부)
  • 김동완(경북대학교, 수학과)
  • 황운재(고려대 세종캠퍼스, 응용수리학부)
  • Chongam Kim(서울대학교 공과대학, 기계항공공학부)
  • Lee, June-Yub(Ewha womans University, Mathematics)
  • Geonwoo Kim(서울과학기술대학교, 기초교육학부)
  • Lee Jung-Kyung(Yonsei Univ., mathematics)
  • Eun-Jae Park(Yonsei University, Computational Science and Engineering)
  • KSIAM(0, 0)
  • Do Wan Kim(인하대학교, 수학과)
  • Han Seungmin(Seoul National University, Mathematical science)
  • Chang-Ock Lee(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • Oh Sun Ju(Konkuk University, 없음 )
  • 홍지호(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Soyoung AHN(DGIST, Undergraduate Studies)
  • Seong-Eun Kim(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • YoungKyu Lee(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Park eonyoung(UNIST, Mathematical science)
  • Hwang Dae Gwan(KAIST, department of mathematical sciences)
  • JI MIN LEE(Yonsei Univ., Mathematics)
  • Jeon, Soomin(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • Yun-Ho Kim(Sangmyung University, Mathematics Education)
  • Lee, Seyeon(UNIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • SunYoung Kim(Ewha W. Univ, math)
  • Lee, Wanho(국가수리과학연구소, 산업수학 전략연구부)
  • 고하영(연세대학교, 수학과)
  • Jeong Myeong-jun(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • Seong Jin Kim(상명대학교, 수학교육과)