Participants

Plenary Speakers :

  Oh, Se Jong(Department of Aerospace Engineering, Pusan National University )
 Application of Mathematical Modelling to CFD for Numerical Efficiency for Rotorcraft Analysis
  Jung, Eunok(Department of Mathematics, Konkuk University )
 The Vision and Role of Biomathematics in Biomedical Industry and Government Policy
  Kang, Myungjoo(Department of Mathematical Sciences, Seoul National University )
 Level Set Method, Image Processing and Deep Learning

Special Session Speakers :

 Kyunghoon Lee (aerospace engineering, Pusan National University)
 Geometric Parameterization Technique for a Reduced Basis Approximation of a Unit Cell Model
(with Minh Triet Pham, Shiseong Kang)
 Chang, Tongkeun (수학과, 연세대학교)
 Global well-posedness of the half space problem of the Navier-Stokes equations in critical function spaces of limiting case
(with Bum Ja Jin)
 강문진 (수학과, 숙명여자대학교)
 Uniform stability of traveling waves for 1D viscous hyperbolic system of two conservation laws
(with Alexis Vasseur)
 In-Jee Jeong (Mathematics, KIAS)
  Sharp H\"older estimates in corner domains and the incompressible Euler equations
(with Tarek ELGINDI)
 Jeongho Kim (Institute of New Media and Communications, Seoul National University)
 Emergent behaviors of the swarmalator model for position--phase aggregation
(with Seung-Yeal Ha, Jinwook Jung, Jinyeong Park and Xiongtao Zhang)
 Doheon Kim (수학부, 고등과학원)
 On the stochastic flocking of the Cucker-Smale flock with randomly switching topologies
(with Prof. Jiu-Gang Dong, Prof. Seung-Yeal Ha, and Mr. Jinwook Jung)
 Moon, Bora (Department of mathematical sciences, Seoul National University)
 Interplay of random inputs and adaptive couplings in the Winfree model
(with Seung-Yeal Ha, Doheon Kim)
 Dohyun Kim (의료수학연구부, National Institute for Mathematical Sciences)
 Asymptotic behavior of a second-order swarm sphere model and its kinetic limit
 Yong Dam Jeong (수학과, 부산대학교)
 Optimal harvesting strategies for hairtail, Trichiurus Lepturus in Korea sea using discrete time age structured model based on nonlinear density-dependence with environmental factor
(with Sangil Kim, Il Hyo Jung)
 Yong-Yub Kim (School of Earth and Environmental Siences, Seoul National University)
 동해 명태 산란장 및 성육장의 환경변화에 따른 난·자치어의 이동경로 변화 모의
(with 조양기, 강유경, 이충일, 김상일)
 Chung Il Lee (해양자원육성학과, 강릉원주대학교)
 기후와 수산자원: 명태 와 오징어
(with 김상일)
 JangGeunSoo (수학과, 부산대학교)
 Optimal Control Strategies for Chub Mackerel(Scomber japonicus) in South Korea
(with 조기필)
 박의성 (Mathematics, Korea University)
 Rank 3 loci of surfaces of minimal degree
 KyungTae Lee (mathematics, Konkuk univ)
 VARIETIES CONSTRUCTED FROM BINARY QUARTIC FORMS
 Moon Hyunsuk (산업수학기반연구부, 암호연구팀, NIMS)
 A bound for the real Waring rank of monomials
(with Kangjin Han)
 Sunghwan Moon (Mathematics, Kyungpook National University)
 Exact inversion formulas in Photoacoustic tomography with two geometries
(with Makus Haltmeier, Gerhard Zangerl)
 Seunggyu Lee (Department of Mathematics, Gyeongsang National University)
 Non-iternative compact OS method for Allen-Cahn equation
 Dongsun Lee (Department of Mathematical Sciences, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
 Convervative Allen--Cahn equation for the boundedness of the order parameter
(with Yunho Kim)
 Donghwan Kim (수리과학과, KAIST)
 Accelerated Douglas-Rachford Operator Splitting Method for Variational Problems
 SangBum Kim (Materials Science and Engineering, Seoul National University)
 On-chip trainable analog PCM synaptic array for spiking RBM
 김필원 (Department of Mathematical Science, UNIST)
 CRITICAL NEUROMORPHIC COMPUTING BASED ON TRANSIENT DYNAMICS
(with Jaesung Choi)
 전현애 (뇌인지과학과, DGIST)
 What does "Being an Expert in Mathematics" Mean to the Brain?
(with Angela D. Friederici)
 최신현 (전기및전자공학부, 한국과학기술원(KAIST))
 Challenges and opportunities in Memristor-based Artificial Neural Network Hardware
 김종남 (Application Engineer, MathWorks Korea)
 머신러닝의 이해 및 건전성 관리 예측 시스템 개발
 Kangbok Lee (Industrial and Management Engineering, POSTECH)
 Bi-criteria scheduling
(with Xiaojuan Jiang)
 Kedong Yan (Computer Science and Technology, Nanjing University of Science and Technology)
 CLIQUES FOR MULTI-TERM LINEARIZATION OF 0-1 MULTILINEAR PROGRAM FOR BOOLEAN LOGICAL PATTERN GENERATION
(with Hong Seo Ryoo)
 이다빈 (Discrete Mathematics Group, Institute for Basic Science)
 Binary mixing sets and linear programs with probabilistic constraints
(with Fatma Kılınc-Karzan and Simge Küçükyavuz)
 윤세영 (Graduate school of AI, KAIST)
 Optimal Sampling and Clustering Algorithms in the Stochastic Block Model
(with Alexandre Proutiere)
 Hyung-Chan An (컴퓨터과학과, 연세대학교)
 Constant-Factor Approximation Algorithms for Parity-Constrained Facility Location Problems
(with Kangsan Kim and Yongho Shin)
 강동엽 (Department of Mathematical Sciences, KAIST)
 On minimal highly connected spanning subgraphs in dense digraphs
 Tony Huynh (Mathematics, Monash University)
 Stable sets in graphs with bounded odd cycle packing number
(with Michele Conforti, Samuel Fiorini, Gwenaël Joret, and Stefan Weltge)
 Sang-il Oum (이산수학그룹 / 수리과학과, IBS Discrete Mathematics Group / KAIST)
 Rank-width: Algorithmic and structural results
 SangHoon Yoon (Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Seoul National University)
 Fluid-Structure Interaction Analysis on Camber Effects of Flapping Micro Air Vehicles
(with Haeseong CHO , Junhee LEE , Chongam KIM , and SangJoon SHIN)
 김영진 (항공우주공학, 한국과학기술원)
 A Study about Fluid-Structure Interaction for Rotor Blades of a Floating Offshore Wind Turbine
(with Oh Joon Kwon)
 SihunLee (Mech. and Aerospace Eng., SeoulNational University)
 Accurate and Efficeint Fluid-structure Interaction Analysis using Reduced Order Models
(with Haeseong Cho, Haedong Kim, SangJoon Shin)
 Haeseong Cho (Dept. of Aerospace Engineering, Jeonbuk National University)
 Parameterized ROM using Artificial Neural Networks for Interaction between Incompressible Fluid and Moving Structure
(with SiHun Lee, SangJoon Shin, Haedong Kim)
 이해균 (토목환경공학과, 단국대학교)
 Implicit discontinuous Galerkin scheme for shallow water equations with step bathymetry
 최석진 (수치모델팀, KIAPS)
 A Global Non-Hydrostatic Dynamical Core Using the Spectral Element Method on a Cubed-Sphere Grid
(with Song-You Hong)
 Hojun You (기계항공공학부, 서울대학교)
 On the Minimization of Lebesgue Constant for Bivariate Tensor Product Polynomial Space on Square
(with 김종암)
 Jaemin Shin (계산과학공학과, 연세대학교)
 P0 Space/Time Subcell Limiting DG-DGLM Method for Hyperbolic Conservation Laws
(with Mi-Young Kim)
 Ahn, Chi Young (의료수학연구부, 국가수리과학연구소)
 국가수리과학연구소 의료수학연구 소개
 Hyoung Suk Park (의료수학연구부, 국가수리과학연구소)
 Deep learning based methods for artifact correction in X-ray CT
 강성호 (의료수학연구부, 국가수리과학연구소)
 AUTOMATED METHOD FOR CLASSIFYING LIVER FIBROSIS STAGES USING ULTRASOUND B-MODE IMAGES
(with Sun Kyoung YOU, Jeong Eun LEE, Chi Young AHN)
 권혁남 (과학기술대학, 연세대학교)
 ELECTRICAL IMPEDANCE TOMOGRAPHY BASED ABDOMINAL OBESITY ESTIMATION USING DEEP LEARNING
(with Ariungerel JARGAL)
 Cho Hyunchul (Medical Image, 연세대학교 계산과학공학과)
 Automated ultrasound assessment of amniotic fluid volume using machine learning
(with Bukweon Kim, Siyu Sun)
 LEE Min Gyu (CSE, Yonsei, CSE)
 GAN-based Data Normalization for Rubust Deep Learning
 Lee, Jonggul (의료수학연구부, 국가수리과학연구소)
 Mathematical modeling of tuberculosis to evaluate vaccine strategies in Korea
(with Choi, Sunhwa)
 YunKyong (Medical Mathematics, National Institute for Mathematical Sciences)
 의료데이터를 활용한 기계학습 기반 예측모델 개발(사례중심으로)
(with 현윤경, 하태영, 전기완, 이석훈, 송기학, 양승우, 김제)

List of Participants :

 Park, Jongho(KAIST, 수리과학과 )
Pseudo-linear Convergence of an Additive Schwarz Method for the Dual Rudin--Osher--Fatemi Model (BP)
 Jun Ho Lee(건국대학교, 수학과 )
Role of tumor-associated neutrophils and NE in regulation of lung cancer growth and growth patterns (BP)
 Donggu Lee(Konkuk University, Mathematics )
Role of STAT1 and STAT3 signaling pathways in regulation of tumor growth in lung cancer development (BP)
 Won-Kwang Park(Kookmin University, Department of Information Security, Cryptology, and Mathematics )
Non-iterative microwave imaging without background information (BP)
 JI MIN LEE(Yonsei University, Mathematics )
Learning to Trade in Financial Time Series through Wavelet Transformation and Deep Reinforcement Learning (BP)
 Bum Ja Jin(MMokpo National University, Mathematics Education )
Global well-posedness of the Navier-Stokes equations of an inhomogeneous fluid in the half space with inflow boundary condition (BP)
 Myeongho Jeon(서울대학교, 계산과학 협동과정 )
Fire Detection using Deep Learning in Surveillance Camera (BP)
 Han-Soo Choi(서울대학교, 계산과학협동과정 )
Semantic Segmentation Network Based on Deep Learning for Outdoor Fire Image (BP)
 정소영(경기도자율주행센터, 수리과학 )
An introduction to autonomous driving system in Korea and Pangyo (BP)
 이연주(고려대학교-세종, 응용수리과학부 )
Signal denoising on graph by local data approximation (BP)
 Jaemin Shin(Ewha Womans University, Institute of Mathematical Sciences )
Energy stable methods for convex gradient problems (BP)
 한철(고려대학교, 전자및정보공학과 )
THE ROLES OF NON-NEGATIVE WEIGHT CONSTRAINTS IN GRAPH AUTO-ENCODER (GAE): IN APPLICATIONS OVER BRAIN NETWORKS (BP)
 Yong-Gwan Ji(Inha University, Department of mathematics )
Invariance of the Neumann-Poincare spectrum under the Mobius transformation in two dimensions (BP)
 김휘(고려대학교 세종캠퍼스, 전자및정보공학과 )
Local Fourier Coupled mode theory for parallel computation of large-scale optical field distribution (BP)
 Hyung Taek Ahn(University of Ulsan, School of Naval Architecture & Ocean Engineering )
불연속 Galerkin 스펙트럴 요소법을 이용한 새로운 Elliptic PDE 해법 (BP)
 Darae jeong(강원대학교, 수학과 )
A Practical Adaptive Grid Method for the Allen-Cahn Equation (BP)
 Jeon Young Jae(경희대학교, 수학과)
  A DATA-DRIVEN APPROACH FOR A MACROSCOPIC CONDUCTIVITY MODEL UTILIZING FINITE ELEMENT APPROXIMATION (POSTER)
 Kim, Donghyun(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  The pricing of vulnerable options under a hybrid stochastic volatility model (POSTER)
 HEE JUN YANG(KYUNG HEE UNIVERSITY, Mathematics)
  Efficient mesh generation using an Body Centered Cubic mesh (POSTER)
 홍지호(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  Asymptotic analysis on stress concentration and Steklov-Dirichlet first eigenvalues for eccentric annuli (POSTER)
 Kim, Hyundong(고려대학교, 수학과)
  Pattern formation on the moving surface (POSTER)
 우준희(부산대학교, 수학과)
  금융시장지수의 국내 주택매매시장 적용가능성 연구 (POSTER)
 PARK JUNGHO(Seoul national university, mathematics)
  A Feature selection method based on topological aspect of feature manifolds (POSTER)
 최명제(서울대학교, 협동과정 계산과학전공)
  Detecting Malaria Infection using Deep Learning (POSTER)
 LI QI(Pusan National University , Department of Mathematics )
  A Study on the Applicability of financial Market Index to Korea housing Market (POSTER)
 류지상(고려대학교 일반대학원, 수학과)
  PRICING TWO-AND THREE-ASSET ELS IN ANDROID APPLICATION (POSTER)
 Jintae Park(고려대학교 일반대학원, 수학과)
  Multiphase image segmentation using a simple PDE (POSTER)
 전기현(경북대학교, 수학부)
  A series formula for inversion of Radon transform with optical Gaussian beam (POSTER)
 Chaeyoung Lee(Korea University, Mathematics)
  Phase-field simulation of ice melting (POSTER)
 Youngsuk Ko(Konkuk Univ., Mathematics)
  Mathematical modeling of Ebola Virus Disease outbreak in the Republic of Korea (POSTER)
 김주연(KyungpookNationalUniversity, mathematics)
  PHOTOACOUSTIC TOMOGRAPHY WITH LINE DETECTOR (POSTER)
 Dohyun Kim(연세대학교, 계산과학공학)
  A C0-INTERIOR PENALTY METHOD FOR THE STATIONARY QUASI-GEOSTROPHIC EQUATION: A POSTERIORI ERROR ANALYSIS (POSTER)
 Haneol Kijm(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  TOPOLOGICAL DATA ANALYSIS OF CORONARY ATHEROSCLEROSIS (POSTER)
 Minji Go(Korea University, 응용수학과)
  Numerical simulation of shallow water equation (POSTER)
 Inrae Cho(Korea University, Mathematics)
  Numerical Study of Euler system with maximal density constraint (POSTER)
 Jihyeon KIM(부산대학교, 수학과)
  Extended Kalman Filter and Ensemble Kalman Filter (POSTER)
 SoyeonKim(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  Finding The Shortest Path : Dijkstra's Algorithm and A* Algorithm (POSTER)
 ABBAS WASIM(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  Charecterization of p-scheme by using thin residue (POSTER)
 Mannan Jamshaid(Pusan National University , Mathematics)
  Optimal cost estimation for PV plant operation with tariff incentive (POSTER)
 SHEIKH MOHD IBRAHIM(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  GENERALIZATIONS OF INEQUALITIES FOR POLYNOMIALS NOT VANISHING IN A DISK (POSTER)
 Jaemin Park(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  A Feature selection method based on topological aspect of feature manifolds (POSTER)
 Meiyan Jiang(부산대학교, 수학과)
  Parameter estimation for Biology System (POSTER)
 고우진(Sungkyunkwan University, Mathematics)
  인공신경망을 이용한 미분방정식의 풀이 (POSTER)
 조은해(부산대학교, 수학과)
  자료 동화 소개 (POSTER)
  • 신원용(연세대학교, 계산과학공학과)
  • Lee, GwangYeon(Hanseo Univ., Mathe.)
  • Ji-Hun Yoon(Pusan National University, 수학과)
  • Piao,xiangfan(박상범)(Kyungpook National University, 수학과)
  • Cho, Gyeong Mi(동서대학교, 컴퓨터공학)
  • Jun Choi(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Bae Jeongwoo(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • Jeon, Soomin(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • Gwanghyun Jo(군산대학교, 수학과)
  • Junpyo Park(UNIST, 수리과학과)
  • 김성학(Kyungpook National University, Mathematics)
  • Hwang Dae Gwan(KAIST, dapartment of mathematical sciences)
  • YoungKyu Lee(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Seongeun Kim(KAIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • SeongJin Jeong(한국과학기술원, 수리과학과)
  • Cho Gook Hwa(이화여자대학교 수리과학연구소, 수리과학연구소)
  • JaeWoong Choi(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • Hyungmin Roh(서울대학교, 계산과학전공)
  • Kwak, Jihoon(서울대학교, 수학연구소)
  • Minje Jwa(서울대학교, 계산과학전공)
  • Hyomin Ahn(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • Bongyeong Koo(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • Park Yea Chan(서울대학교 대학원, 수리과학부)
  • 성근민(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • 최광현(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • Sangil Kim(Pusan National University, Mathematics)
  • Kyungkeun Kang(연세대학교, 수학과)
  • Ahn, Jaewook(Chung-Ang University, Department of Mathematics)
  • 최두성(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Chongam Kim(서울대학교 공과대학, 기계항공공학부)
  • Seungjun Pi(경북대학교 일반대학원 수학부, 수치해석연구실)
  • 오설환(성균관대학교, 수학과)
  • Bongsoo Jang(UNIST, Mathematical Scicences)
  • Leejunseo(유니스트, math)
  • Lee, Seyeon(UNIST, Mathematical Sciences)
  • Kyungsung Lee(서울대학교, 수리과학부)
  • Park eonyoung(UNIST, Mathematical science)
  • Hyeonuk Kim(서울대학교, 수학연구소)
  • Jaeho Lee(DGIST, 기초학부)
  • 윤홍규(울산과학기술원, 수리과학과)
  • 유준원(대구경북과학기술원, 학부생)
  • Choi JaeSung(유니스트, 수리과학부)
  • YUNIL ROH(부산대학교, 수학과)
  • AnJaeHyo(부산대학교, 수학과 대학원)
  • Eunji Kim(Skku, Mathematics )
  • Dongho Kim(Yonsei University, University College)
  • 김지호(경북대학교, 수학과)
  • Soyoung Kim(Konkuk University, Mathematics)
  • Chang-Ock Lee(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Shin jae man(성균관대학교, 수학과)
  • 김봉관(서울대학교, 지구환경과학부)
  • Yunho Kim(Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Mathematical Sciences)
  • DaegunKim(Konkuk University graduate school, Mathematics)
  • 배재형(Kyung Hee University, Humanitas College)
  • jinseok chung(성균관대학교, 수학과)
  • Saeeun Lee(KNU, Student)
  • Eunok Jung(건국대학교, 수학과)
  • KimGiDeok(경북대학교, 수학)
  • Kang, Myeongmin(충남대학교, 수학과)
  • 이승태(서울대학교, 지구환경과학부)
  • Wonjong Kim(연세대학교, 계산과학공학과)
  • Hyun Young Choi(충남대학교, 수학과)
  • Duksang Lee(한국과학기술원, 수리과학과)
  • 여주엽(충남대학교, 수학과)
  • Kim, Hyun Jin(연세대학교, 학부대학)
  • Giphil Cho(Pusan National University, Industrical Mathematics Center)
  • Ahn Jungho(KAIST, 수리과학과)
  • Changkun Wei(Hanbat national university, Institute for applied mathematics and optics)
  • Park Seung Ah(Sungkyunkwan University, Math)
  • Jung, Yoon Mo(성균관대학교, 수학과)
  • Donggyu Kim(KAIST, IBS, Dept. of Math. Science, DIMAG)
  • BokJinSeong(SUNGKYUNKWAN University, mathematics)
  • DoYong Kwon(Chonnam National University, Department of Mathematics)
  • Lee, June-Yub(Ewha womans University, Mathematics)
  • Han, Kangjin(DGIST, 기초학부)
  • Choi, Yongho(대구대학교, 수리빅데이터학부(수학전공))
  • 정현우(인하대학교, 전기공학과)
  • kang jung hyuk(korea university, 일반대학원)